Deane Porter
REFERENDUM PAGE
Deane Porter
Deane Porter Home
Deane Porter Staff
Forms
Health Forms
Registration Forms
Genesis Parent Portal
Health Services
Media Center
Lunch
Academic Dates (pdf)
Report Cards
Virtual Backpack

HIB Information
MDistrict Anti-Bullying Specialists
 
Judge Ellis, PreK-8
Contact Information:
     jellis@rumsonschool.org
     732-842-0383 x4316

Jessica Piernik, PreK-3

Contact Information:
      jpiernik@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0330 x4409
 
Allie Copman, Gr. 4 - 6
Contact Information:
      acopman@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0383 

 
Nancy Pearson, Gr. 7 - 8
Contact Information:
      npearson@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0383 x4455

District Anti-Bullying Coordinator

Dr. John Bormann
Contact Information:
     jbormann@rumsonschool.org
     732-842-4747



Affirmative Action Info

District Affirmative Action, Title IX Officer, 504 Officer
Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education

Contact Information:
     msnyder@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0811

District Affirmative Action Team

Spencer Austin, School Psychologist
Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education
Jessica Piernik, School Counselor
Allie Copman, School Counselor
Nancy Pearson, School Counselor


Homeless Liaison
Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education

Contact Information:
      msnyder@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0811
Information for Parents


Education Stability Liaison
Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education

Contact Information:
      msnyder@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0811


English as a Second Language (ESL) Coordinator

Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education
Contact Information:
      msnyder@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0811


Child Abuse

Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education
Contact Information:
      msnyder@rumsonschool.org
      732-842-0811

"Child Abuse Hotline Number"


Human Resource Officer for Domestic Violence (HRO)
Policy 1581 - Domestic Violence
Regulation 1581 - Domestic Violence

Michael Snyder, Supervisor of Special Education
Contact Information:
      
msnyder@rumsonschool.org
       
732-842-0811


     


Deane-Porter School Staff 

School Phone: 732-842-0330
School Fax:  732-212-0843 

School Administration

Title Name Phone Email
Principal, Deane-Porter School Ms. Shari Feeney 732-842-0330 x4350 e-mail
Administrative Asstistant, Principal Mrs. Diane Ryan 732-842-0330 x4350 e-mail
AM Receptionist Mrs. Jennifer Halcrow 732-842-0330 X4360 e-mail
PM Receptionist Mrs. Geni DeRusso 732-842-0330 X4360 e-mail

Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment

Title Name Phone Email
CI&A Supervisor Mrs. Vera Ridoux 732-945-3100 e-mail
CI&A Administrative Asst.  Mrs. Marissa Divers 732-945-3100 e-mail

Special Services

Title Name Phone Email
Special Services, Supervisor Mr. Michael Snyder 732-842-0811 e-mail
Secretary Mrs. Laura Randazzo 732-842-0811 e-mail

School Counselor

Title Name Phone Email
School Counselor
Anti-Bullying Specialist
Mrs. Jessica L. Piernik 732-842-0330 X4409 e-mail

School Nurse

Title Name Phone Email
School Nurse
Ms. Krisanne Zajac 732-842-0330 X4353 e-mail
 

Teachers & Staff

Title Name Phone Email
Preschool Mrs. Shellie Miller x5504 e-mail
Preschool Ms. Rebekah Johnson x5506 e-mail
       
Kindergarten Mrs. Brooke Huff x5508 e-mail
Kindergarten

Mrs. Karen Newman

x5502 e-mail
Kindergarten Mrs. Sara Stanziola & Miss Joanna Minnis x5500 e-mail
Kindergarten Ms. Gina Varanelli X5505 e-mail
       
First Grade Mrs. Carissa Berger  x5200 e-mail
First Grade Mrs. Jennifer Olsen x5202 e-mail
First Grade Mrs. Lori Blahut & Mrs. Corrine Brennan x5203 e-mail
First Grade Mrs. Jennie Lucci x5201 e-mail
First Grade Mrs. Holly Nixon  x5302 e-mail
       
Second Grade Miss Jillian Hunt x5312 e-mail
Second Grade Mrs. Colleen Henrikson  x5310 e-mail
Second Grade Mrs. Aimee Dougherty & Mrs. Moira Barrett x5306 e-mail
Second Grade Mrs. Sarah Kubala x5314 e-mail
       
Third Grade Mrs. Rebecca Toohig & Mrs. Nancy Kelly x5402 e-mail
Third Grade Ms. Deanna Lukac & Mrs. Katie Gregory x5316 e-mail
Third Grade Ms. Alyse Newman  x5404 e-mail
Third Grade Mrs. Sue Schoenfeld x5304 e-mail
Third Grade Mrs. Megan Siclare x5403 e-mail
       
Speech/Language  Ms. Jen Nolet x5311 e-mail
Speech/Language Dr. Ursula Glackin x5104 e-mail
Special Education Mrs. Eileen Applegate x5308 e-mail
       
Reading Specialist Ms. Bridget Albrizio x5167 e-mail
Math Enrichment (G1 & G2) Ms. Janet Scratchley x5308 e-mail
Math Specialist (G3) Mrs. Heather Mutto x5315 e-mail
JET Mrs. Keri Lecorchick x5303 e-mail
       
Mindfulness Ms. Kathryn Benny x5305 e-mail
Art Mrs. Robin Yaeger x5501 e-mail
Music Ms. Haley Scott X5503 e-mail
Physical Education Mr. Bob VanDeBoe x5103 e-mail
Spanish Mrs. Janice Lake X5512 e-mail
STEM Mr. Mark Panas x5630 e-mail
STEM Mrs. Liz Waters x5300 e-mail
Science Ms. Donna Chaknis X5401 e-mail

Child Study Team

Title Name Phone Email
School Psychologist Mr. Spencer Austin x4325 e-mail
Social Worker
Ms. Kelly Schultz x5301 e-mail
Learning Disabilities Teacher Consultant Mrs. Sandra Self x4222 e-mail